We Represent Landlords Only
[…] Deposit to Secure Execution of a Rental Agreement

 

ORS 90.297(2)(a) Prohibition on charging deposit or fee to enter rental agreement; exceptions; deposit allowed for securing execution of rental agreement; remedy: The following language amends ORS 90.297 "(2) A landlord may charge a deposit, however designated, to an applicant for the purpose of securing the execution of a rental agreement, after approving the applicant's application but prior to entering into a rental agreement. The landlord must give the applicant a written statement describing: (a) The amount of rent and the fees the landlord will charge and the deposits the landlord will require; and (b) The terms of the agreement to execute a rental agreement and the conditions for refunding or retaining the deposit."

 

Retaliation