We Represent Landlords Only
[…] (2) The landlord shall provide the tenant of the dwelling unit with a written notice containing instructions for testing of the alarms. The landlord shall provide the written notice to the tenant no later than at the time that the tenant first takes possession of the premises.

 

[(2)] (3) If the landlord receives written notice from the tenant of a deficiency in a carbon monoxide alarm, other than dead batteries, the landlord shall repair or replace the alarm.

 

(4) Supplying and maintaining a carbon monoxide alarm required under this section is a habitable condition requirement under ORS 90.320.

 

RV Parks

 

ORS 90.230(1)(a) Rental agreements for occupancy of recreational vehicle in park; remedy for noncompliance; exception: The following language was added to ORS 90.230: "If applicable, that the tenancy may be terminated by the landlord under ORS 90.427 without cause upon 30 or 60 days' written notice for a month-to-month tenancy or upon 10 days' written notice for a week-to-week tenancy." This amendment will clarify when 60 Day No Cause Notices are permitted with regard to manufactured home and RV parks.

 

New Cases

 

Retaliation

 

Natural Lease Termination is not retaliatory: Pendergrass v. Fagan, 218 Or App 533 (2008).