We Represent Landlords Only
[…] Victims of Domestic Violence

 

ORS 90.449(1) Landlord discrimination against victim; exception; tenant defenses and remedies: The following bolded language was added to this section: "(1) A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve a notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement: (a) Because a tenant or applicant is, or has been, a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking. (b) Because of a violation of the rental agreement or a provision of this chapter, if the violation consists of an incident of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking committed against the tenant or applicant. (c) Because of criminal activity relating to domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking in which the tenant or applicant is the victim, or of any police or emergency response related to domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking in which the tenant or applicant is the victim."

 

ORS 90.453 Termination by tenant who is victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking; verification statement. This statute was overhauled as follows:

 

90.453. (1) As used in this section: