We Represent Landlords Only
[…] (4) Application of the security deposit or prepaid rent to an obligation owed to the landlord does not constitute a partial payment under ORS 90.417.

 

(5) If the landlord provides written evidence from a lender or trustee that the property is no longer in foreclosure, the landlord may require the tenant to restore the security deposit or prepaid rent to the amount required prior to the tenant's application of the security deposit or prepaid rent. The landlord shall allow the tenant at least two months to restore the security deposit or prepaid rent.

 

ORS 90.417(5) Duty to pay rent; effect of acceptance of partial rent: This statute now states, "Application of a tenant's security deposit or prepaid rent to an obligation owed to a landlord in foreclosure under ORS 90.367 does not constitute a partial payment of rent."

 

Carbon Monoxide Detectors

 

ORS 90.100(5), (6) Definitions: The following language was added to the definitions statute: (5) "Carbon monoxide alarm" has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836. (6) "Carbon monoxide source" has the meaning given that term in ORS 105.836."