We Represent Landlords Only
[…] The list may be included in the written rental agreement. The written rental agreement must, at a minimum, include a description of the fees that the landlord may charge.]

 

Note that ORS 90.295(3)(d) was simultaneously modified so as to create new disclosure requirements for landlords. (See below.)

 

ORS 90.300(3) Security deposits; prepaid rent: The following language was added to ORS 90.300: "A written rental agreement, if any, must list a security deposit paid by a tenant or required by a landlord."

 

Screening Charge Disclosures / Penalties

 

ORS 90.295(3)(d) Applicant screening charge; limitations; notice upon denial of tenancy; refund; remedies: The following language was added to ORS 90.295: "Gives written notice to the applicant of the amount of rent the landlord will charge and the deposits the landlord will require, subject to change in the rent or deposits by agreement of the landlord and the tenant before entering into a rental agreement." This amendment helps make the written disclosure requirements (regarding amounts the tenant will have to pay for rent, fees, deposits, etc.) more functional in the real world setting. For example, the listed deposit amount could be changed based upon the tenant's credit history, and the terms could be modified by mutual consent before the rental agreement is executed.

 

ORS 90.295(8) Applicant screening charge; limitations; notice upon denial of tenancy; refund; remedies: The following language amends ORS 90.295: "The applicant may recover from the landlord twice the amount of any applicant screening charge paid, plus [$100] $150, if: (a) The landlord fails to comply with this section and does not within a reasonable time accept the applicant's application for a rental agreement; or (b) The landlord does not conduct a screening of the applicant for any reason and fails to refund an applicant screening charge to the applicant within a reasonable time."

 

Deposit to Secure Execution of a Rental Agreement